Technical Program

   Wednesday, June 27, 2007
8:45 opening
Session I (Chair: Henrik I. Christensen)
9:00 Invited Talk
Computational Cameras: Redefining the Image (abstract)
Shree Nayar, Columbia University
9:55 Semantic Modeling of Places using Objects
Ananth Ranganathan, Frank Dellaert
10:20 coffee break
Session II (Chair: Roland Siegwart)
11:00 Design of a Bio-inspired Dynamical Vertical Climbing Robot
Jonathan Clark, Daniel Goldman, Pei-Chun Lin, Goran Lynch, Tao Chen, Haldun Komsuoglu, Robert Full, Daniel Koditschek
11:25 Online Learning for Offroad Robots: Using Spatial Label Propagation to Learn Long-Range Traversability
Raia Hadsell, Pierre Sermanet, Jan Ben, Ayse Erkan, Jeff Han, Beat Flepp, Urs Muller, Yann LeCun
11:50 Composition of Vector Fields for Multi-Robot Manipulation via Caging
Jonathan Fink, Nathan Michael, Vijay Kumar
Session III (Chair: Oliver Brock)
13:40 Invited Talk
GroEL - A Protein Folding Machine (abstract)
Arthur Horwich, Yale University
14:35 Closed Loop Control of a Gravity-assisted Underactuated Snake Robot with Application to Aircraft Wing-Box Assembly
Binayak Roy, Harry Asada
15:00 Predicting Partial Paths from Planning Problem Parameters
Sarah Finney, Leslie Kaelbling, Tomas Lozano-Perez
15:25 spotlights 1 (papers 7-15)
15:45coffee break
Session IV (Chair: Dieter Fox)
16:25 Map-Based Precision Vehicle Localization in Urban Environments
Jesse Levinson, Michael Montemerlo, Sebastian Thrun
16:50 Dense Mapping for telemetric sensors: efficient algorithms and sparse representation
Manuel Yguel, Christopher Tay Meng Keat, Christophe Braillon, Christian Laugier, Olivier Aycard
17:15 spotlights 2 (papers 18-26)
17:35dinner (no planned activity)
Poster Session
19:00 With wine and hors d'oeuvre
Emergent Task Allocation for Mobile Robots
Nuzhet Atay, Burchan Bayazit
Passivity-Based Switching Control for Stabilization of Wheeled Mobile Robots
Dongjun Lee
A Tree Parameterization for Efficiently Computing Maximum Likelihood Maps using Gradient Descent
Giorgio Grisetti, Cyrill Stachniss, Slawomir Grzonka, Wolfram Burgard
Spatially-Adaptive Learning Rates for Online Incremental SLAM
Edwin Olson, John Leonard, Seth Teller
Adaptive Non-Stationary Kernel Regression for Terrain Modeling
Tobias Lang, Christian Plagemann, Wolfram Burgard
Fishbone Model for Belt Object Deformation
Hidefumi Wakamatsu, Eiji Arai, Shinichi Hirai
Context and Feature Sensitive Re-sampling from Discrete Surface Measurements
Dave Cole, Paul Newman
Simultaneous Localisation and Mapping in Dynamic Environments (SLAMIDE) with Reversible Data Association
Charles Bibby, Ian Reid
Sliding mode formation tracking control of a tractor and trailer-car system
Fabio Morbidi, Domenico Prattichizzo
Gaussian Beam Processes: A Nonparametric Bayesian Measurement Model for Range Finders
Christian Plagemann, Kristian Kersting, Patrick Pfaff, Wolfram Burgard
Vision-Aided Inertial Navigation for Precise Planetary Landing: Analysis and Experiments
Anastasios Mourikis, Nikolas Trawny, Stergios Roumeliotis, Andrew Johnson, Larry Matthies
Optimal Kinodynamic Motion Planning for 2D Reconfiguration of Self-Reconfigurable Robots
John Reif, Sam Slee
A Discrete Geometric Optimal Control Framework for Systems with Symmetries
Marin Kobilarov, Mathieu Desbrun, Jerrold Marsden, Gaurav Sukhatme
BS-SLAM: Shaping the World
Luis Pedraza, Gamini Dissanayake, Jaime Valls Miro, Diego Rodriguez-Losada, Fernando Matia
An Implicit Time-Stepping Method for Multibody Systems with Intermittent Contact
Nilanjan Chakraborty, Stephen Berard, Srinivas Akella, Jeff Trinkle
Best Student Paper
Synthesis of Constrained nR Planar Robots to Reach Five Task Positions
Gim Song Soh, J. Michael McCarthy
Automatic Scheduling for Parallel Forward Dynamics Computation of Open Kinematic Chains
Katsu Yamane, Yoshihiko Nakamura
CRF-Matching: Conditional Random Fields for Feature-Based Scan Matching
Fabio Ramos, Dieter Fox, Hugh Durrant-Whyte
   Thursday, June 28, 2007
Session V (Chair: Maren Bennewitz)
9:00 Invited Talk
Latent Precursors of Human Intelligence in Monkey Tool Use Actions (abstract)
Atsushi Iriki, Riken Brain Science Institute
9:55 Control of Many Agents Using Few Instructions
Timothy Bretl
10:20coffee break
Session VI (Chair: Nancy Amato)
10:55 Safety Evaluation of Physical Human-Robot Interaction via Crash-Testing
Sami Haddadin, Alin Albu-Schäffer, Gerd Hirzinger
11:20 Dimensionality reduction using automatic supervision for vision-based terrain learning
Anelia Angelova, Larry Matthies, Daniel Helmick, Pietro Perona
11:45 The Stochastic Motion Roadmap: A Sampling Framework for Planning with Markov Motion Uncertainty
Ron Alterovitz, Thierry Simeon, Ken Goldberg
12:10 lunch
Session VII (Chair: Vijay Kumar)
13:30 Invited Talk
Probabilistic Models of Human Sensorimotor Control (abstract)
Daniel Wolpert, University of Cambridge
14:25 A Fundamental Tradeoff between Performance and Sensitivity within Haptic Rendering
Paul Griffiths, Brent Gillespie, Jim Freudenberg
14:50 Motion Strategies for Surveillance
Sourabh Bhattacharya, Salvatore Candido, Seth Hutchinson
15:15coffee break
Session VIII (Chair: Cyrill Stachniss)
15:50 Learning omnidirectional path following using dimensionality reduction
J. Zico Kolter, Andrew Ng
16:15 A Fast and Practical Algorithm for Generalized Penetration Depth Computation
Liangjun Zhang, Young J. Kim, Dinesh Manocha
16:40 Planning and Control of Meso-scale Manipulation Tasks with Uncertainties
Peng Cheng, Bogdan Gavrea, David Cappelleri, Vijay Kumar
17:05 Data Association in O(n) for Divide and Conquer SLAM
Lina María Paz, José Guivant, Juan Tardos, José Neira
The banquet talk will be given by Ken Goldberg
   Friday, June 29, 2007
Session IX (Chair: Gaurav Sukhatme)
9:00 Invited Talk
Calculus Ex Geometrica: Structure-Preserving Computational Foundations for Graphics and Simulation (abstract)
Mathieu Desbrun, California Institute of Technology
9:55 An experimental study of exploiting multipath fading for robot communications
Magnus Lindhé, Karl Henrik Johansson, Antonio Bicchi
10:20coffee break
Session X (Chair: Sebastian Thrun)
The Early Career Spotlight Presentations allow promising early-career researchers to present their broader research vision beyond the scope of a single conference or journal paper.
11:00Early Career Spotlight
Sensorimotor Integration in Robots and Animals: Signals, Geometry and Mechanics (abstract)
Noah J. Cowan, Johns Hopkins University
11:35Early Career Spotlight
Morphological and Behavioral Adaptation in Robotics (abstract)
Hod Lipson, Cornell University
12:10 lunch
Session XI (Chair: Lydia E. Kavraki)
13:35 Mapping Large Loops with a Single Hand-Held Camera
Laura A. Clemente, Andrew Davison, Ian Reid, José Neira, Juan Tardos
14:00 Dynamic Coverage Verification in Mobile Sensor Networks Via Switched Higher Order Laplacians
Abubakr Muhammad, Ali Jadbabaie
14:25 Discrete Search Leading Continuous Exploration for Kinodynamic Motion Planning
Erion Plaku, Lydia E. Kavraki, Moshe Y. Vardi
14:50 Active Policy Learning for Robot Planning and Exploration under Uncertainty
Ruben Martinez-Cantin, Nando de Freitas, Arnaud Doucet, Jose Castellanos
15:15closing + award ceremony
15:25End of the technial program
16:30lab tours
   Saturday, June 30, 2007
9:00 - 18:00Workshop W1:
Robot Manipulation: Sensing and Adapting to the Real World
8:30 - 16:00Workshop W2:
Robotic Sensor Networks: Principles and Practice
See Workshop Agenda
9:00 - 18:00Workshop W3:
Algorithmic Equivalences Between Biological and Robotic Swarms
9:00 - 18:00Workshop W5:
Research in Robots for Education
9:00 - 10:30Tutorial T1:
Tutorial: Microsoft Robotics Studio (MSRS)- A Technical Introduction