RSS 2009

Technical Program

AT RSS, poster and oral presentations are of the same quality. The assignment is based on a variety of factors including the area balance, etc., and is not related to the quality. In the past best paper awards have often come out of the poster presentations.

Robotics: Science and Systems 2009 will be hosted by the University of Washington in Seattle, Washington, USA, from Sunday,June 28 through Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Sunday, June 28, 2009
all day Workshops
Monday, June 29, 2009
 – 12:00 Workshops
1:30 – 1:40 Welcome
Session 1 Chair: Gaurav Sukhatme
1:40 – 2:40 Invited Talk Visually-Mediated Behaviors of the Fruit Fly
Michael Dickinson
2:40 – 3:10 Poster Spotlight I Poster 1-9
3:10 – 3:40 Poster Spotlight II Poster 10-19
3:40 – 4:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair: Tamim Asfour
4:00 –  4:30 Oral 1 Cooperative Manipulation and Transportation with Aerial Robots
Nathan Michael, Jonathan Fink, Vijay Kumar
4:30 –  5:00 Oral 2 Learning of 2D Grasping Strategies from Box-Based 3D Object Approximations
Sebastian Geidenstam, Kai Huebner, Daniel Banksell, Danica Kragic
5:00 –  5:30 Oral 3 LQR-Trees: Feedback Motion Planning on Sparse Randomized Trees
Russ Tedrake
5:30 –  6:00 Oral 4 Human Motion Database with a Binary Tree and Node Transition Graphs
Katsu Yamane, Yoshifumi Yamaguchi, Yoshihiko Nakamura
6:00 – 6:30 Break
Session 3 POSTER SESSION
6:30 – 9:30 Poster 1 Explicit Parametrizations of the Configuration Spaces of Anthropomorphic Multi-Linkage Systems
Li Han, Lee Rudolph
Poster 2 Approximating Displacement with the Body Velocity Integral
Ross Hatton, Howie Choset
Poster 3 Tactile Texture Recognition with a 3-Axial Force MEMS integrated Artificial Finger
Florian De Boissieu, Christelle Godin, Bernard Guilhamat, Christine Serviere, Dominique David, Daniel Baudois
Poster 4 On the Complexity of the Set of Three-Finger Caging Grasps of Convex Polygons
Mostafa Vahedi, Frank van der Stappen
Poster 5 On the Consistency of Multi-Robot Cooperative Localization
Guoquan Huang, Nikolas Trawny, Anastasios Mourikis, Stergios Roumeliotis
Poster 6 Inner Sphere Trees for Proximity and Penetration Queries
Rene Weller, Gabriel Zachmann
Poster 7 Using the Distribution Theory to Simultaneously Calibrate the Sensors of a Mobile Robot
Agostino Martinelli
Poster 8 Planning Motion in Similar Evnironments
Jyh-Ming Lien, Yanyan Lu
Poster 9 Robust Visual Homing with Landmark Angles
John Lim, Nick Barnes
Poster 10 Rut Detection and Following for Autonomous Ground Vehicles
Camilo Ordonez, Oscar Chuy, Emmanuel Collins
Poster 11 Unsupervised Discovery of Object Classes from Range Data using Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Felix Endres, Christian Plagemann, Cyrill Stachniss , Wolfram Burgard
Poster 12 Towards Cyclic Production Systems for Modular Robotics and Rapid Manufacturing
Matt Moses, Hiroshi Yamaguchi, Greg CHIRIKJIAN
Poster 13 Setpoint Regulation for Stochastically Interacting Robots
Nils Napp, Samuel Burden, Eric Klavins
Poster 14 Centralized Path Planning for Multiple Robots: Optimal Decoupling into Sequential Plans
Jur van den Berg, Jack Snoeyink, Ming Lin, Dinesh MANOCHA
Poster 15 Accurate Rough Terrain Estimation with Space-Carving Kernels
Raia Hadsell, Drew Bagnell, Martial Hebert
Poster 16 View-Based Maps
Kurt Konolige, Michael Colander, James Bowman, Patrick Mihelich, JD Chen, Pascal Fua, Vincent Lepetit
Poster 17 Generalized-ICP
Aleksandr Segal, Dirk Haehnel, Sebastian Thrun
Poster 18 3D Laser Scan Classification Using Web Data and Domain Adaptation
Kevin Lai, Dieter Fox
Poster 19 Adaptive Relative Bundle Adjustment
Gabe Sibley, Christopher Mei, Ian Reid, Paul Newman
Tuesday, June 30, 2009
Session 4 Chair: John Leonard
8:30 – 9:30 Invited Talk Next Generation Ocean Sciences: The Leading Edge of an Environmental Renaissance
John Delaney
9:30 –  10:00 Oral 5 Underwater Human-Robot Interaction via Biological Motion Identification
Junaed Sattar, Gregory Dudek
10:00 –  10:30 Oral 6 Robustness of the Unscented Kalman Filter for State and Parameter Estimation in an Elastic Transmission
Edvard Naerum, H. Hawkeye King, Blake Hannaford
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break
Session 5 Chair: Tetsunari Inamura
10:50 –  11:20 Oral 7 POMDPs for Robotic Tasks with Mixed Observability
Sylvie Ong, David Hsu, Wee Sun Lee
11:20 –  11:50 Oral 8 Policy Search via the Signed Derivative
J. Zico Kolter, Andrew Ng
11:50 –  12:20 Oral 9 Non-Parametric Learning to Aid Path Planning over Slopes
Sisir Karumanchi, Thomas Allen, Tim Bailey, Steve Scheding
12:20 – 2:20 Lunch + Lab Tours
Session 6 Chair: Danica Kragic
2:20 – 3:20 Invited Talk The Puzzle of Human Multisensory Perception: Optimal Integration for Action
Marc Ernst
3:20 –  3:50 Oral 10 Learning GP-BayesFilters via Gaussian Process Latent Variable Models
Jonathan Ko, Dieter Fox
3:50 –  4:20 Oral 11 3D Relative Pose Estimation from Six Distances
Nikolas Trawny, Xun Zhou, Stergios Roumeliotis
4:20 –  Banquet Transportation via Bus and Ferry
Wednesday, July 1, 2009
Session 7 Chair: Eric Klavins
8:30 – 9:30 Invited Talk Rules of engagement: The architecture of robust, evolvable networks
John C. Doyle
9:30 –  10:00 Oral 12 An Ab-initio Tree-based Exploration to Enhance Sampling of Low-energy Protein Conformations
Amarda Shehu
10:00 –  10:30 Oral 13 Cellular Muscle Actuators with Variable Resonant Frequencies
Thomas Secord, Harry Asada
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break
Session 8 Chair: Hugh Durrant-Whyte
10:50 –  11:20 Oral 14 Positioning Unmanned Aerial Vehicles as Communication Relays for Surveillance Tasks
Oleg Burdakov, Patrick Doherty, Kaj Holmberg, Jonas Kvarnström, Per-Magnus Olsson
11:20 –  11:50 Oral 15 Efficient, Guaranteed Search with Multi-Agent Teams
Geoffrey Hollinger, Athanasios Kehagias, Sanjiv Singh
11:50 –  12:20 Oral 16 Time-Extended Multi-Robot Coordination for Domains with Precedence Constraints
Edward Jones, Bernardine Dias, Anthony Stentz
12:20 – 1:45 Lunch
Session 9 Chair: Blake Hannaford
1:45 – 2:30 Early Career Spotlight Talk Haptography: Creating Authentic Haptic Feedback from Recordings of Real Interactions
Katherine Kuchenbecker
2:30 –  3:00 Oral 17 Bridging the gap between passivity and transparency
Michel Franken, Stefano Stramigioli, Rob Reilink, Cristian Secchi, Alessandro Macchelli
3:00 –  3:30 Oral 18 Feedback Control for Steering Needles Through 3D Deformable Tissue Using Helical Paths
Kris Hauser, Ron Alterovitz, Nuttapong Chentanez, Allison Okamura, Ken Goldberg
3:30 – 3:50 Coffee Break
Session 10 Chair: Jose Neira
3:50 –  4:20 Oral 19 Large Scale Graph-Based SLAM using Aerial Images as Prior Information
Bastian Steder, Rainer Kümmerle, Christian Dornhege, Alexander Kleiner, Giorgio Grisetti, Wolfram Burgard
4:20 –  4:50 Oral 20 Highly Scalable Apppearance-Only SLAM - FAB-MAP 2.0
Mark Cummins, Paul Newman
4:50 – 5:00 Award Presentation
5:00 – 5:30 Wrap Up, Discussion
5:30 –  Adjourn