Technical Program

AT RSS, poster and oral presentations are of the same quality. The assignment is based on a variety of factors including the area balance, etc., and is not related to the quality. In the past best paper awards have often come out of the poster presentations.

Robotics: Science and Systems 2010 will be hosted by the Universidad de Zaragoza in Zaragoza, Spain, from Sunday, June 27 through Wednesday, June 30, 2010.

  • Workshops will run all day Sunday and Monday morning.
  • The main conference track begins Monday afternoon and continues through Wednesday.

  • Sunday, June 27, 2010
    8:30 Registration  
    9:30-11:00 Workshops session 1  
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
    11:30-13:00 Workshops session 2  
    13:00-14:30 Lunch  
    14:30-16:00 Workshops session 3  
    16:00-16:30 Coffee break  
    16:30-18:00 Workshops session 4  
    18:00 Adjourn  
    Monday, June 28, 2010
    9:00-11:00 Workshops session 1  
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
    11:30-13:00 Workshops session 2  
    13:00-14:30 Lunch  
    14:30-14:40 Opening session  
    Session 1 Chair: Vijay Kumar
    14:40-15:40 Invited talk

    Interaction Networks as Distributed Algorithms in Ants
    Deborah M. Gordon

    15:40-16:10 Oral 1 Biophysically inspired development of a sand-swimming robot
    Ryan Maladen, Yang Ding, Paul Umbanhowar, Adam Kamor, Daniel Goldman.
    16:10-16:40 Oral 2 Passive torque regulation in an underactuated flapping wing robotic insect
    Pratheev Sreetharan, Robert Wood.
    16:40-17:00 Coffee break  
    Session 2 Chair: Ken Goldberg
    17:00-17:30 Oral 3 Color-Accurate Underwater Imaging using Perceptual Adaptive Illumination
    Iuliu Vasilescu, Carrick Detweiler, Daniela Rus.
    17:30-18:00 Poster spotlight
    1-10
     
    18:00-18:30 Poster spotlight
    11-20
     
    18:30-19:00 Break  
    Session 3 Poster session and cocktail
    19:00-22:00 Poster session Probabilistic Lane Estimation using Basis Curves
    Albert Huang, Seth Teller.

    Reinforcement Learning to adjust Robot Movements to New Situations
    Jens Kober, Jan Peters.

    Analysis and Control of a Dissipative Spring-Mass Hopper with Torque Actuation
    M. Mert Ankarali and Uluc Saranli.

    On motion and force controllability of grasping hands with postural synergies
    Domenico Prattichizzo, Monica Malvezzi, Antonio Bicchi.

    Back-drivable and Inherently Safe Mechanism for Artificial Finger
    Koichi Koganezawa.

    Segmentation and Unsupervised Hierarchical Discovery of Repetitive Objects
    Rudolph Triebel, Jiwon Shin, Roland Siegwart.

    Scale Drift-Aware Large Scale Monocular SLAM
    Hauke Strasdat, José María Martínez Montiel, Andrew Davison.

    Preliminary Results in Decentralized Estimation for Single-Beacon Acoustic Underwater Navigation
    Sarah Webster, Louis Whitcomb, Ryan Eustice.

    A Non-invasive Real-Time Method for Measuring Variable Stiffness
    Giorgio Grioli, Antonio Bicchi.

    Consistent data association in multi-robot systems with limited communications
    Rosario Aragues, Eduardo Montijano, Carlos Sagues.

    Singularity-invariant leg rearrangements in doubly-planar Stewart-Gough platforms
    Julia Borras Sol, Federico Thomas, Carme Torras.

    On the kinematic design of exoskeletons and their fixations with a human member
    Nathanael Jarrasse, Guillaume Morel.

    Assessing Optimal Assignment under Uncertainty: An Interval-based Algorithm
    Lantao Liu, Dylan Shell.

    LQG-MP: Optimized Path Planning for Robots with Motion Uncertainty and Imperfect State Information
    Jur van den Berg, Pieter Abbeel, Ken Goldberg.

    The Smooth Curvature Flexure Model: An Accurate, Low-Dimensional Approach for Robot Analysis
    Lael Odhner, Aaron Dollar.

    Multi-Priority Cartesian Impedance Control
    Robert Platt, Muhammad Abdallah, Charles Wampler.

    Variable Impedance Control - A Reinforcement Learning Approach
    Jonas Buchli, Evangelos Theodorou, Freek Stulp, Stefan Schaal.

    A Fast Traversal Heuristic and Optimal Algorithm for Effective Environmental Coverage
    Ling Xu, Tony Stentz.

    Stochastic Complementarity for Local Control of Discontinuous Dynamics
    Yuval Tassa, Emanuel Todorov.

    Distributed Optimization with Pairwise Constraints and its Application to Multi-robot Path Planning
    Subhrajit Bhattacharya, Vijay Kumar, Maxim Likachev.
    22:00 Adjourn  
    Tuesday, June 29, 2010
    Session 4 Chair: Dieter Fox
    9:00-10:00 Invited talk Third Generation Machine Intelligence
    Christopher M. Bishop
    10:00-10:30 Oral 4 PLISS: Detecting and Labeling Places Using Online Change-Point Detection
    Ananth Ranganathan.
    10:30-11:00 Oral 5 A Constant-Time Algorithm for Vector Field SLAM using an Exactly Sparse Extended Information Filter
    Jens-Steffen Gutmann, Ethan Eade, Philip Fong, Mario Munich.
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
    Session 5 Chair: Kurt Konolige
    11:30-12:00 Oral 6 Efficient probabilistic planar robot motion estimation given pairs of images
    Olaf Booij, Zoran Zivkovic, Ben Kröse.

    12:00-12:30

    Oral 7 Efficient Non-Parametric Surface Representations Using Active Sampling for Push Broom Laser Data
    Michael Smith, Ingmar Posner, Paul Newman.
    12:30-13:00 Oral 8 Sensor Placement for Improved Robotic Navigation
    Michael Vitus, Claire Tomlin.
    13:00-14:30 Lunch  
    Session 6 Chair: Raja Chatila
    14:30-15:30 Invited talk Robotic Solar System Exploration: Progress and Challenges
    Larry Matthies
    15:30-16:00 Oral 9 Task-Driven Tactile Exploration
    Kaijen Hsiao, Leslie Kaelbling, Tomas Lozano-Perez.
    16:00-16:30 Oral 10 On the Role of Hand Synergies in the Optimal Choice of Grasping Forces
    Marco Gabiccini, Antonio Bicchi.
    16:30-17:00 Coffee break  
    Session 7 Chair: Alin Albu-Schaeffer
    17:00-17:30 Oral 11 Dynamic Constraint-based Optimal Shape Trajectory Planner for Shape-Accelerated Underactuated Balancing Systems
    Umashankar Nagarajan.
    17:30-18:00 Oral 12 Design and Optimization Strategies for Muscle-Like Direct Drive Linear Permanent Magnet Motors
    Bryan Ruddy, Ian Hunter.
    18:00-18:30 Oral 13 Study of group food retrieval by ants as a model for multi-robot collective transport strategies
    Spring Berman, Quentin Lindsey, Mahmut Sakar, Vijay Kumar, Stephen Pratt.
    18:30 Adjourn  
    20:00 Banquet El Cachirulo Restaurant
    Wednesday, June 30, 2010
    Session 8 Chair: Dani Kragic
    9:00-10:00 Invited talk Towards Global Energy Models for Scene Understanding
    Philip H. S. Torr
    10:00-10:30 Oral 14 Incremental Sampling-based Optimal Motion Planning
    Sertac Karaman, Emilio Frazzoli.
    10:30-11:00 Oral 15 Stochastic Modeling of the Expected Time to Search for an Intermittent Signal Source Under a Limited Sensing Range
    Dezhen Song, Chang Young Kim, Jingang Yi.
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
    Session 9 Chair: Nick Roy
    11:30-12:00 Oral 16 Closing the Learning-Planning Loop with Predictive State Representations
    Byron Boots, Sajid Siddiqi, Geoffrey Gordon.
    12:00-12:30 Oral 17 Belief space planning assuming maximum likelihood observations
    Robert Platt, Russ Tedrake, Leslie Kaelbling, Tomas Lozano-Perez.
    12:30-13:00 Oral 18 Motion planning under bounded uncertainty using ensemble control
    Aaron Becker, Timothy Bretl.
    13:00-14:30 Lunch  
    Final session Chair: Tomas Lozano-Perez
    14:30-15:10 Early career spotlight 1 Dynamic walking on rough terrain and flying like a bird: a computational approach to exploiting nonlinear dynamics
    Russ Tedrake
    15:10-15:50 Early career spotlight 2 Apprenticeship Learning for High-Performance Robot Control
    Pieter Abbeel
    15:50-16:20 Oral 19 Remotely Powered Propulsion of Helical Nanobelts
    Gilgueng Hwang, Sinan Haliyo, Stéphane Régnier.
    16:20-16:50 Oral 20 A Molecular Algorithm for Path Self-Assembly in 3 Dimensions
    Rebecca Schulman, Bernard Yurke.
    16:50-17:20 Awards presentation  
    17:20-17:50 Wrap up, discussion  
    17:50 Adjourn