Workshops

Full-day workshops, Sunday, June 27, 2010

These workshops will be held in the School of Economics and Business Administration, Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain.

General Sunday Workshop Schedule*:

Sunday, June 27, 2010
8:30 Registration  
9:30-11:00 Session 1  
11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
11:30-13:00 Session 2  
13:00-14:30 Lunch  
14:30-16:00 Session 3  
16:00-16:30 Coffee break  
16:30-18:00 Session 4  
18:00 Adjourn  

* Please refer to the page of each workshop as the schedule above is not followed by all workshops.

WS1. OMNIVIS Omnidirectional Vision, Camera Networks and Non-classical Cameras

  Organizers:   Ryad Benosman, Institut des Systemes Intelligents de Robotique
Christopher Geyer, iRobot
Olivier Koch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WS2. Towards Closing the Loop: Active Learning for Robotics

  Organizers:   Ruben Martinez-Cantin, Instituto Superior Tecnico
Jan Peters, Max-Planck-Institute
Andreas Krause, California Institute of Technology

WS3. RGB-D: Advanced Reasoning with Depth Cameras

  Organizers:   Xiaofeng Ren, Intel Labs Seattle
Dieter Fox, Intel Labs Seattle, University of Washington
Jana Kosecka, George Mason University
Kurt Konolige, Willows Garage

WS4. Predictive Models in Humanoid Gaze Control and Locomotion

  Organizers:   Paolo Dario, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna
Alain Berthoz, College de France
Jose Santos-Victor, Istituto Superior Tecnico
Atsuo Takanishi, Waseda University

WS5. Strategies and Evaluation for Mobile Manipulation in Household Environments

  Organizers:   Antonio Morales, Universitat Jaume I
Mario Prats, Universitat Jaume I
Siddhartha Srinivasa, Intel Labs Pittsburgh/Carnegie Mellon University
Radu Bogdan Rusu, Willow Garage

WS6. Motion Planning: from Theory to Practice

  Organizers:   Kris Hauser, Indiana University
Ron Alterovitz, University of North Carolina
Kostas Bekris, University of Nevada
Juan Cortes, LAAS-CNRS

WS7. Grasp Acquisition: How to Realize Good Grasps

  Organizers:   Jeff Trinkle, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Patrick van der Smagt, Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt
Thomas Wimboeck, Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt

WS8. Learning for Human-Robot Interaction Modeling

  Organizers:   Mohamed Chetouani, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Adriana Tapus, ENSTA-ParisTech

Half-day workshops, Monday, June 28, 2010

These workshops will be held in the Paraninfo Building, Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain.

General Monday Workshop Schedule*:

Monday, June 28, 2010
9:00-11:00 Session 1  
11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
11:30-13:00 Session 2  
13:00-14:30 Lunch  

* Please refer to the page of each workshop as the schedule above is not followed by all workshops.

WM1. Enabling Technologies for Image-Guided Robotic Interventional Procedures

  Organizers:   Gregory Fischer, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Robert Webster, Vanderbilt

WM2. Representations for Object Grasping and Manipulation in Single and Dual Arm Tasks

  Organizers:   Danica Kragic, Royal Institute of Technology - KTH
Bruno Siciliano, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Véronique Perdereau, Université Pierre et Marie Curie

WM3. Good Experimental Methodology in Robotics and Replicable Robotics Research

  Organizers:   Fabio Bonsignorio, Heron Robots srl
John Hallam, University of Southern Denmark
Angel del Pobil, Universitat Jaume I

WM4. Non-Smooth Contact Modeling in Robotic Simulation and Control

  Organizers:   Katsu Yamane, Disney Research
Abderrahmane Kheddar, AIST-CNRS JRL